easter weekend

Wednesday, April 27, 2011

What a great Easter weekend!



The Easter Bunny got Mommy lots and lots of Izzy smooches and giggles.






But, he did forget to tell Mommy to make sure she has her camera with her for the egg hunt.  Argh!!!

The day before Easter we took Izzy out to Tanganyika, a smaller zoo where you can get up close to the animals.

She had a blast...



even thought it was sooo cold!

We were hoping these little guys would come over to say hi.



But, even they were too cold to get out of their huddle :)



Izzy got a kick out of playing with the bunnies, and was trying to teach them how to "jump like a jaguar".  If any of you have seen Go Diego! you know what I'm talkin bout.




Even Mike couldn't resist the bunny cuteness :D



Hope you all had a great Easter!

P.S. anyone else completely annoyed that you can't preview your posts?!  What's the dealio?







squeal!!! guest posting at remodelaholic!

Tuesday, April 26, 2011

Today you can find me guest posting at... 

let me compose myself...






I know right!!!!

If you haven't been to Remodelaholic before, get your rear in gear and get over there asap, you will NOT be disappointed.  I love Cassity's blog because it is packed with inspiration, and to top it off she's incredibly sweet!

So, what are you waiting for?

Hop on over here to see my guest post,
and plan on staying a while to check out her amazing blog :D


chalkboard coasters - tutorial

Tuesday, April 19, 2011

Remember the chalkboard coasters from my Pay It Forward and Giveaway posts?


Well, I'm going to show you how to make your own!

Here's what you'll need:
  • ceramic tiles
  • chalkboard spray paint
  • black felt
  • scissors
  • hot glue gun and glue
  • chalk

STEP ONE: Lay your tiles out and spray with chalkboard spray paint.  I did 3 light coats,  making sure they were dry between coats.

STEP TWO: Cut out felt squares the same size as your tiles.


STEP THREE:  Using your hot glue gun, add some hot glue to the center of the tile and attach the piece of felt.  Then run a bead of hot glue along the edge (working with one edge at a time to keep glue from cooling too soon) and press edge of felt into place.



STEP FOUR:  Use chalk to draw or write anything you can think of onto your new coasters and enjoy! 


Easy peasy, super affordable, and perfect for housewarming or hostess gifts!!!

Cost Breakdown:

4x4 tiles - $0.38 each
chalkboard spraypaint - less than $5
leftover felt - FREE
leftover chalk - FREE

Love it!

Linking up to these fabulous parties and more here


















 
 http://linda-coastalcharm.blogspot.com/

 
 
Photobucket
 
French Country Cottage
 
A Little Knick Knack
 
Chic on a Shoestring Decorating
 
 
 
 The DIY Show Off
 

 
 
 












 

giveaway winner!!!

Monday, April 18, 2011

Thank you so much to everyone who entered my 1st Giveaway!

And, thank you to my new followers, I'm so thrilled to have you along for the ride :D

Now, on to what you're really interested in...




The winner of the giveaway is...

Jacqueline of Simple Home Life!!!

~Comment number 51~

Congrats Jacqueline!!! 

I'll be getting in touch with you soon so I can send you your goodies :D






giveaway reminder

Friday, April 15, 2011

Just a quick reminder, the giveaway winner will be announced Monday, April 18th!



If you haven't already entered, click here for your chance to win :D

blog swap - green eggs and hamm

Wednesday, April 13, 2011

Hey everyone!
Today I'm doing a blog swap with Amy from Green Eggs and Hamm!


You can find me over at Green Eggs and Hamm posting about an old men's tie turned statement necklace!

I have a feeling you'll fall in love with Amy.  She is A-MA-ZING. She blogs about her insane thrifting finds like this Burberry trench, recipies, incredible repurposing like this thrifted dress turned carry-all, and her adorable kiddos who I love so much!

Without further delay here she is!
Hi there!   My name is Amy, and I am so excited to be over here doing a guest post.  Yup, that's me, looking at my new dreamy boots back in the day.  To give you some background on my obsession with thrift...it took me until three years ago to part with that old 70s furniture that was handed down from my parents, I almost cried seeing this picture. I tried garage selling it twice, but both times couldn't part with it...that's how much I like old stuff.  You can check out my thrifting adventures here at greeneggsnhamm.blogspot.com.


First of all, let me say that Shelley is fabulous, and put simply, a designer ninja...a blackbelt...designer ninja.  I have had the blessing of being in her home (we're cousins, she has no choice) and this blog of hers is only a tidbit of her fabulousness.  Enough of me rambling about Shelley...did I mention she has great hair too?  Marsha, Marsha, Marsha!


Today we are doing a tutorial I found over at Honestly WTF.  It's a braided Hex Nut bracelet.  The best part: it cost around $2, and takes less than 10 minutes, plus all supplies can be found at a hardware store, or in your hubby's toolbox.


Supplies:  3 strands of twine (you could even use leather) cut into 1 yard pieces
                18 small brass hexnuts (but feel free to make it your own and use silver) 
                scissors
Gather the 3 strands and tie a knot at the top, then braid it about an inch or so.  I stuck a safety pin in my bed to hold it firm while braiding (do at your own risk).
Once you get a good inch or 2 braided, start incorporating the hex nuts.  


This photo is courtesy of Honestly WTF
  • Start with the strand on the left and holding the braid taught add a nut and push it to the base of braid.  You'll want to hold that nut firmly in place. 
  • Then crossover that strand.  
  • Before joining the right side, add another nut, hold firmly then crossover. 
 Follow this with the remaining hex nuts, then finish with another inch or 2 of braid, tie another knot and you are finished.  You can leave a long strand and tie it with a knot, or do what I did and find a nice clasp.  I hate wearing jewelry at home.  It's the first thing I take off when I enter the door...right before I put on my sweats.



This project was so fun and easy I made two.  One out of small hexnuts, one out of the medium.



pardon the paint on my hand...


I used a magnetic clasp I found at Joanns.
I enjoyed it so made much I did another one of their tutorials making "grown up" friendship bracelets.  I am totally addicted.  Here is the link to the other tutorial.




The top is an old bracelet I haven't worn in years.  The bottom is an old gold chain from back in the day when I was a true gangsta.  


 Close up of the necklace.

If you do this second project with a small chain, use about 1/2 as much embroidery thread and instead of using a bobby pin to pull the strands through, use a small piece of embroidery thread tied around the two strands you are working with.  It makes it much easier since a bobby pin won't fit through the small links.


Warning: just like friendship bracelets from the 80s, these are totally addicting and will have you remaking all your old jewelry.  


Hope you all come by and say hello.  Much love!  Amy


***linking up to these great parties and more below***

The DIY Show Off










deep breaths

Saturday, April 9, 2011

I've been dealing with large amounts of mud and pee the past couple of days, and I'm not sure now much more I, or my poor carpet, can take.

I'm pretty sure my mop and I are going steady now.  We've been seeing a lot more of each other lately thanks to these


causing this several times a day.


And, the ol cherry on top this morning?


Yeah, that would be Izzy's ballet flats filled with pee.  Turns out someone isn't that hip on using the Big Girl Potty just yet.

Yep.  Just another awesome Saturday morning!

LinkWithin

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...
Proudly designed by | mlekoshiPlayground |
Blogging tips