inside my bag - all things bright and beautiful

Monday, November 7, 2011

It's here!!!

The very first

I'm so thrilled to have Aubrey from All Things Bright and Beautiful here today!

Aubrey has become a great blog buddy of mine over the past few months and I l-o-v-e her blog.

You know how sometimes you'll run through a post and check out the pictures without reading anything?  Yeah... you won't want to do that there because you'll miss out on what this funny girl has to say!  Her blog is a beautiful and fun place to hang out.

Ok, let's get to what's in her bag!

Hey y'all, it's Aubrey from All Things Bright and Beautiful!!!

And I'm not gonna lie, when Shelley asked me to dish about the contents of my purse, I was like "Yeah, sure! I'll totally do that!!!" And then I was like "Oh wait, are you *serious*???"

Um, Shelley? You know I have two small kids right??? Well, you can't say I didn't warn you...don't worry, I left out the used klenexes and the loose candy that is rattling around the bottom of my purse.

You're welcome (c:

So this is my purse that I lug around:

Not bad for $16 at Tar-jay, right?

I've sworn off designer purses until my children can understand that they are *not* a trash/toy/snack/drink recepticle. (c:

And this is the mess inside it:

Soooooo *cute* right??? (c:

I'm pretty sure the baby wipes are self explanatory...wallet...sunglasses...

Keys, phone (not a smart phone, yep I'm the only person in the known universe without one...) and my addiction to lip gloss or "lippie" as my three year-old calls it (c:

Apparently, I have developed quite the fettish for lotions as well (dark kiss from B&BW smells ah-mazing), writing utensils and the necessary distraction/bribery toys for the short people.

Dragons and lizards *RULE*.

And what the *HECK* is that little red bag???

My rescue pack. Yes, just like Diego. I'm so cool.

(Actually my hubby is really in to being has bandaides, painkillers, antiseptic wipes, etc...just in case, y'know, the world ends or something)

Tide pen. Awesome. It's really for me, not the kids because I spill stuff on my shirts all the time. Oops.

Emergency chocolate. Also self explanatory.

And my mini leatherman. Honestly, I am feeling more and more self concious about our weird preparedness obsession. We're freaks. (c:

Speaking of freaks, thanks for stopping by to look in my purse (c: HA!

I can't wait to see what other guests Shelley has up her sleeve so I can be nosey about what everyone else carries in their bag / feel better about my messy bag / see theirs, too!

I guess I'll let you have your blog back now, Shelley (c: Thanks for having me! Don't you just love Shelley and her hilarious sense of humor? We have the best comment conversations *ever* (c:


Shelley again.  Ok, let me just say that as soon as I saw the Reese's Peanut Butter Cup my love for her grew exponentially!

LOVED it Aubrey!!!  And the "rescue pack" is awesome :D  Thank you so much for being a apart of In My Bag! 

Another bag will be dumped the first Monday of each month so be sure to check back.

Next bag up, Julia from Pawley's Island Posh!  Can't wait!!!

If you're new here, be sure enter yourself in my giveaway!

Winner will be announced November 14th!


  1. Oh I love series like this! Thanks for sharing.

  2. I am thinking the Reese is a must too...I can not tell you how many I have hijacked from my daughters Halloween stash! Fun!

  3. I'm with Kim, these are pretty much my favorite kind of series....I'm nosy, and love to look at home interiors....looking in purses in a bonus ha ha!

    Thanks for sharing!!

    xx Patience

  4. Great series Shelley and a great post to kick it off. Love me some Aubrey (and Reece's PB cups!).

  5. first
    cute bag from my favorite store and

    that chocolate
    would not be long for this world
    if it were reposing in my bag!


  6. Thanks y'all! And thanks for having me, Miss Shelley! I had no idea Reeses would cause such a commotion (c: Who am I kidding? I *SO* knew (c:

  7. If you are aiming to buy cheap designer cheap gucci handbags, you would be delighted to see that there are many chanel classic bag wholesalers for such merchandise around. Thus, you would find that there is also an hermes handbags online intense and advantageous competition for such market players. In the long run, consumers would end up louis vuitton monogram canvas winners in such events.


Thank you so much for taking the time to comment, you guys totally make my day!


Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...
Proudly designed by | mlekoshiPlayground |
Blogging tips