needed it - weekend getaway

Tuesday, September 13, 2011

Mike and I recently got back from a little weekend getaway, and boy oh boy did we need it and enjoy it!

We headed out to Monterey, CA and did practically nothing... it was perfection.

We thought about hitting up a small winery here and there, but decided we'd just drive down Highway 1 and see the coast.

We were heading back north towards Monterey from Big Sur and saw this great place to stop off and check out the beach.

Mike went off in one direction and I went in another to get a picture of Izzy's name in the sand.

While I was clicking away I heard a large group of people behind me start yelling in another language and then laughing non-stop.

Come to find out there were trying to warn Mike about the monster wave that was getting ready to pound him, ahhh hahaha!!!

I know, I know, I shouldn't be laughing at him, but I can just see in my mind how it played out.

There he is standing on those rocks behind him (you can see another big one headed for those same rocks he was on), hands on hips, and taking it all in.

Then he slowly turns to look down the beach all while smiling and nodding his head at how beautiful everything is...




Never saw it coming.  Hehehe :D

He should have taken some pointers from ocean fearful me.

You never know what could be rolling up on you in those waves!

Our last day in Monterey we went on a whale watching tour.  I can't even tell you how excited I was about this.

Some of my husband's friends say we're just soooo touristy going on something like that.  I could have really cared less, I was pumped.

An hour and a half into it...

I got so excited every time I saw a bird thinking FINALLY... it's a whale!

Another hour...


Oh, wait for it... wait for it...

Yeah, this is the best I can do for you since we didn't see anything.  Bummer.

I did get quite a kick out of the seagulls and their spunky attitudes though.

And, if I could have gotten away with bringing one home with me, I would have ;)

I'd love to hear where you have gone for a little getaway?  Anywhere you really loved?

Psst!!!  Also wanted to let you guys know that my friend Katherine from Harper and Ollie's House is having her first giveaway!!!  Head over here and enter in for your chance to win a free scrapbooking suite!  Contest ends tonight (September 13th) at 11:59 pm CST!


  1. Sounds like a great get away. One of our fave spots to go is Solvang. Get to the hotel, park the car and walk everywhere. Get in the car if you want to visit the wineries, otherwise, just walk.

  2. That looks like an amazing weekend :)

  3. Looks like a great time. Wow, those whales are amazing! You crack me up.

  4. You are too funny skidaddling away from the water! My husband and I went to Laguna Beach in June - it was my first time to CA and it was heavenly! (except I was a dork with my camera wherever we went.) I would love to go to Monterey! So glad you had a great time.

  5. What a fun trip!! By the way you look amazing and my vote is that you are in more of your own pictures. :) And you have every right to laugh at Mike getting pounded by a huge wave. I would probably have peed a little had that happened to Drew!

  6. We were just in Monterey and Carmel for a wedding...such a neat area! And I TOTALLY would have gone whale watching! So neat! Too bad you didn't get to any whales though, I don't think I would have been able to let it go! Haha! :)

  7. You. Are. Hilarious. I love love love the Mike story and the seagull. :)

  8. Next time leave MIke at home and take me. You look so friggin pretty...and skinny, and your always gorgeous hair reminds me that i need a haircut! Miss you.

  9. Hehehehe...I like your fabricated whales...hey, we gotta keep the interest factor up on the blog, right? (c: And that picture and story of your hubby is HI-larious...what a great lil' getaway!

  10. Haha, this cracks me up! Thanks for stopping by my blog :)

  11. Sure looks like a lovely time.. wow!! Love your pics.. :-) I'm now following your blog.. Thank you for linking in to Colours Dekor.. :-)

  12. Haha!!! I couldn't help but die laughing at Mike! I almost loathe Monterey because of how cold it is and regardless of how safe I feel I ALWAYS get attacked by some random huge wave, I swear they seek me out!

    I'm glad y'all had a nice getaway!


Thank you so much for taking the time to comment, you guys totally make my day!


Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...
Proudly designed by | mlekoshiPlayground |
Blogging tips